ARTS FESTIVAL

17 MARCH 2018
1-7PM + AFTER PARTIES

NEWACTON
MORE VENUES TBA

 

Search

Art, Not Apart Festival on Facebook   

In The City Canberra Logo

Program 2016

Full program is also published in BMA Magazine and volunteers will be strolling the festival in smocks pointing to unexpected artworks. Head to Dionysus (north corner, ground floor Nishi, to speak with festival crew.

A. Baker 

Franki Sparke's live studio 1-4

A. Baker Basement

Nicola Dickson - Finches Folly 1-7

Bike Hire Pavillion

Peter Edmunds - Plastimake Workshop 1-7

Central Stage

Sheba Williams 1-6
Hope Street 1
Luciana Bernabo - L. 1:45
Joe Oppenheimer with James Fahy 2:30
Kriola Collective 3:15
Rainbow Chan 4:30
Magnifik 5:15
Dereb the Ambassador 6

Dionysus Courtyard

Scott Wings - Colossi 1.45-2.45 and 6-7
James Batchelor and Collaborators - Enterprise Park 3-6

Here and There

Chris Endrey - Walter Burley Griffin 1-7
Ella Rose - Circus 1-7
Michael Johns - Chasing the Sun 1-7
Nomad the Magician 3 (John Avery Gardens), 1-7 (Here and There)
Oliver Levi-Malouf - Deception 1-7
Sarah St Vincent Welch - #litchalk 1-7
James Batchelor and collaborators - Enterprise Park 1-3 (Here and There), 3-6 (Dionysus Courtyard)
Canberra Bike Party 2-6pm and 8.05

John Avery Gardens

Blue Gum Community School - Sonic Symposium 1-7
Nomad the Magician 3 (John Avery Gardens), 1-7 (Here and There)

Kendall Lane

Walrus + Ross Walker - Contain(ed) every 30 mins, 2-7

Kendall Lane Theatre

Ben Marston 1-3
ANU Experimental Music Studio feat. Andromeda is Coming… - Apocalyptic and Integrated 4-7

Monster Salon

John Mackey Quartet (CBR) with Chon Tai (Brazil) 2.30 - 3:15
Aidan Lowe Trio (Berlin / CBR) 3:30 - 4:30

NFSA

Bangarra Dance Theatre - Spear 12, 2, 6 & 8pm
Rob Nugent - Night Parrot Stories 4

Nishi Gallery

Blaide Lallemand - Patterns of Now 1-7
Franki Sparke - Patterns of Now 1-7
Dave Mankey - Patterns of Now 1-7
Luke Chiswell - Patterns of Now 1-7
Tommy Balogh - Patterns of Now 1-7
Katy Mutton - Patterns of Now 1-7
Hannah Quinlivan - Patterns of Now 1-7
Performance Art After Party
Sound and Fury - Live. Art. Party Rocket. 7-11<;

Nishi Grand Stair

Antonio Fernandez Workbench 1-3
Chris Endrey (Walter Burley Griffin) 3-3.30
Matt Grohmann Young Gun 3.30-4.15
Stephanie McCallum Piano Head, Sydney Conservatorium 4.15-5.15
Moira Finucane 5-5.15
Joe Oppenheimer 5.15-6
Dorothy-Jane and Michael Dooley 6-7

Palace Electric Cinema

PART 1 - Cinema 1 2-3pm

John Carolan & Sebastian Chan - Translation (WORLD PREMIERE)
Stuart Bowen & Jodi Matterson - WOODY (ACT PREMIERE)
Jimmy Ennett - Gust
Vanessa Gazy - Foal
James Vinson - I am Fairy
Hew Sandison - Turnback
Miguel Gallagher - A Song

PART 2 - Cinema 1 5.30pm-6.30pm

John Carolan & Sebastian Chan - Translation (WORLD PREMIERE)
Stuart Bowen & Jodi Matterson - WOODY (ACT PREMIERE)
Georgina Jenkins & Robb Shaw-Velzen - Past Imperfect
Nik Wansbrough, Sam Dignand & Michael O’Rourke - Girl + Ghost
Del Kathryn Barton & Brendan Fletcher - Oscar Wilde’s The Nightingale & The Rose (ACT PREMIERE)
 

Phallic Poster Board

Viola Nazario - If you come out I'll come out 1-7

Phillip Law St

Alison Plevey - Sprout 1.20, 2.30 & 3.30

The Shed

Canberra Potters Society - The Clayground 1-7

Westside

Festival: 1-7
Party: 7-11.45

Exhibits

Impasse - Extinction 1-7pm
Dax Liniere 1-11
Caitlin Woodford and Elle Dawson Between the Lights 1-7
Geoff and Pete Filmer 1-7
Ian Dudley, Juliette Dudley and Paul Summerfield - The Spaces Between 1-7

Street Art and Murals

Beast, Byrd and Stylized Impact, Goodie, Houl, Luke Chiswell, PAW, Rilla, Stir, Zeke & Terhor, JRB & MIDgraph, Paul Summerfield  

Performance times

Doppel 1
Solco Acro + Nishi Art Collective Live Art Drawing 1.15
TOYO 1.45
Gate Five 2.15
Gabe Gilmour 2.45
Solco Acro 3.00
Fourthstate 3.15
HUDAK 3.45
Hip Hop Hour - Kirklandd, The Ansah Brothers, Tak-Un-Da 4.15
Space Theory EP Launch 5.15
Booyah 6
Solco Acro 9
Jonathan Kipnis 8 & 9

Performers - F_ck Art, Let's Party

Headline Act - Interpulse
10.10pm

Too Many DJs

MC - Harlequin MC
HipHopAnonymous
Mastercut
Nick Riviera
Mitcharelli
HUDAK
Masailli
SGK
Nico Lupo
genie S
Stolen HiAce
Not quiet disco
Peter Kiemann
Ben Penfold
Draward
Rat Patrol
Fourthstate
Michael O'Rourke
PR3DATOR
Rennie
DYP
Nigiri
Jay Dred
Faux Real
Zodiac
Grundle
DJ HRH
B-Tham
Gate Five
Heartbeat
T:Mo  
Doppel
Logan Ziiiiingus
Volkiene
Bizzle
MRB Audio
Tarik
Disect
Sammy Pstump

Where's Walty?

Alison Ford Studio 1-7
Annette Boyd Art and Design Market Stall 1-7
Beast - Street Art 1-7
Luke Chiswell - Colour Me In (book) Maze 1-7
Peter Filmer Studio 1-7
Andrew MacKenzie - Where's Walty's Shoreline? 1-7
Terhor + Zeke - Street Art 1-7
Psyren Studio 1-7
Files Davis 5.50-7